Privacy Policy

Flying Fox Media and Entertainment., (hereinafter referred as "TheLiveNewz" which expression shall, unless repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to include its affiliates, parent company, legal representatives and permitted assigns) provides the you, i.e. the user (hereinafter referred to as the "User") with access to content, resources, tools for communication, public forums, commerce platforms, and other services through its websites and all mobile applications ( hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

 

By accessing TheLiveNewz Platform or otherwise using the Services, You consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information made available by You (including any changes thereto as provided by You) for any of the Services that We offer. The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in any manner, from time to time, entirely at its own discretion, with or without any notification to You. The Company shall be under no obligation to notify the implementation of any modifications to the Privacy Policy to You. You are responsible for checking the Privacy Policy periodically to remain in compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your access to and use of TheLiveNewz Platform after any amendment to the Privacy Policy shall constitute your deemed acceptance of such modified terms. Discontinuing use of the Services will not affect the applicability of the Privacy Policy to Your prior uses of the Services.

TheLiveNewz appreciate and respect your privacy and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. We have written this detail description of how we handle your data.  

We collect your data in the following manner to ensure the best user experience.

 

1.    INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY


A.    INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS


I.    Registration data:
We ask for basic contact information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests, and email address when you register for the Service on the Sites. When you register using your other accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, or Gmail, we will access information from those accounts so that we can continue to communicate with you and provide the Services
PRIOR TO USING OR REGISTERING ON ANY OF OUR WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPLICATIONS, OR ACCESSING ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION, OR SERVICES THROUGH THE WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPLICATIONS, Read The Terms OF USE CAREFULLY. YOUR VISIT OR USE OF THE WEBSITES/MOBILE APPLICATIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED BY THEM CONSTITUTES YOUR UNCONDITIONAL AND ABSOLUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.
 

II.    Voluntary information:
Additional information may be collected at other times, such as when you leave feedback, comments, update your content or email settings, complete a survey, or communicate with us.
 

B. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/ TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

 

i.    Cookies
To improve the responsiveness of the Sites for our Users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect Information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer or device. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads etc.), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of Information whenever you interact with us via Site or Service though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.
ii.    Opting out
If a User opts out using the Ads Settings, the unique DoubleClick cookie ID on the User's browser is overwritten with the phrase "OPT_OUT". Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can't be associated with a particular browser. 
iii.    Log File Information
We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site, application or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g.. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.
iv.    Clear GIFs
We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our Users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Sites or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Sites to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity of our Sites and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our Users come without personally identifying the Users.

2. Information from other Sources

We may receive Information about You from other sources, add it to Our User Information database and treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You provide Information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, Your account Information and order Information may be passed on to Us. We may obtain updated contact Information from third parties in order to correct Our records and fulfil Services or to communicate with You.

Demographic and purchase Information:
We may reference other sources of demographic and other Information in order to provide You with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the User behavior on TheLiveNewz Platform. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping Us gain understanding of Our users’ demographics and interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that You may have shared with Us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for ‘Display Advertising’ and customize ‘Google Display Network ads’ using the ‘Ads Settings’ options provided by Google.
 


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS
Links to other websites or applications may be found on the Sites. Such websites or applications are subject to their own privacy rules, which we have no control over. Once you leave our servers (you can determine where you are by looking at the URL in your browser's location bar), any information you supply is subject to the privacy policies of the application's operator. That privacy policy might not be the same as ours. If you can't access any of these sites' privacy policies via a link on their homepage, you should contact the application's proprietors directly for further information.
When You visit TheLiveNewz Platform, we use third-party advertising partners to show adverts. These firms may use information about your visits to TheLiveNewz Platform and other websites or applications (but not your name, address, email address, phone number, or other personally identifiable information) to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
We do not disclose personally identifiable information with third-party websites, advertisers, or ad-servers without Your approval, except as indicated in this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY:- The information provided by users allows us to develop the Services and offer you with the most convenient experience possible. We may also need your contact address in some cases/for the provision of specific service(s) or utility(ies). All needed information varies per service, and the Company may use the aforementioned user information to operate, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising and personalization on the Sites), as well as develop new services. We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send you commercial or marketing messages about our Services, as well as updates and features regarding third-party products and services, with the option to subscribe or unsubscribe (where feasible). 
Any personally identifiable information you give will not be considered sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain, such as any comments, messages, blogs, or scribbles on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, and so on.
Any content that users post/upload/convey/communicate on the public portions of the Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information for the purposes of this Policy.
When you register for the Sites or Services, we will contact you from time to time to remind you to update your personal information so that we can offer Users with features that we feel will benefit or interest them.
 

3.    INFORMATION SHARING

In the following restricted circumstances, the Company discloses your Information with any third party without first obtaining the User's consent:
a)    When it is requested or required to be disclosed by law or by any court, governmental agency, or authority, for the purpose of verifying identity, or for the prevention, detection, and investigation of crimes, including but not limited to cybercrime, or for the prosecution and punishment of offenders.
b)    The Company intends to disclose such information in order to conduct business, as well as within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal data on its behalf. We also make certain that these individuals who receive such information agree to process it according to our instructions and in accordance with this Policy and any other relevant confidentiality and security measures.
c)     The Company may provide Information to our advertisers and third parties in order to assist them better understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites; however, this normally takes the form of aggregated traffic data for various pages of our site.
d)    The Company may share information about your activities on the Sites with third-party social websites in order to populate your social wall, which is visible to others. You will have the option to set your privacy settings, which will allow you to choose what you want to share and what you don't want to share with others.
e)    We may share your information to enforce or protect our rights or the rights of any or all of our affiliates, associates, employees, directors, or officers, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing User(s) information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be interfering with our rights or our Sites, whether intentionally or unintentionally, or when anyone eavesdrops on us.
 

4.    ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Services or Sites (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to perceive themselves and the facts asked to be accessed, corrected or eliminated earlier than processing such requests, and we might also additionally decline to technique requests which can be unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privateness of others, or could be extraordinarily impractical (for instance, requests regarding facts dwelling on backup tapes), or for which get entry to isn't always in any other case required. In any situation, where we provide information access and correction, we do so without charge, unless doing so would necessitate a disproportionate amount of effort.

 

5.    INFORMATION SECURITY

We implement adequate security measures to protect data from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or destruction. Internal evaluations of our data collecting, storage, and processing policies, as well as security measures, such as proper encryption and physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems where we hold personal data, are among them. All data collected on TIL is securely saved in a database managed by the company. The database is kept on servers protected by a firewall; access to the servers is restricted and password-protected. However, no security system is impregnable, no matter how effective it is. We cannot guarantee the security of our database or that information you provide will not be intercepted while being sent to us over the Internet. Any information you submit in a discussion section posting is, of course, accessible to anybody with Internet access.
When you visit or use our Sites or Services, we employ third-party advertising businesses to show ads. These companies may use information about your visits or use of a particular website, mobile application, or service (but not your name, address, email address, telephone number, or any other personally identifiable information) to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
 

6.    UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is a medium that is always changing. We reserve the right to update our Policy at any moment to reflect necessary changes in technology, relevant law, or any other variation. In any situation, we reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use at any time. Any modifications we make will take effect as soon as we provide notice, which we may do by publishing the updated policy on the Sites. After receiving such notification, your continued use of the Sites or Services will be deemed acceptance of the changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to communicate with you via email. In any case, you should examine this Policy on the Sites on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

7.    Governing Law

The laws of India will apply to this Privacy Policy. Any issues arising out of these Terms of Use will be resolved exclusively by the courts of law in Delhi/New Delhi

8.    GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

i.    Any complaints, abuse, or concerns regarding the processing of information submitted by You or a breach of these conditions must be immediately reported in writing or through email signed with an electronic signature to info@thelivenewz.com to the authorised Grievance Officer listed below.


ii.    We request You to please provide the following Information in your complaint:
a.    Identification of the Information provided by You;
b.    Clear statement as to whether the Information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
c.    Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
d.    A statement that You have a good-faith belief that the Information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization or any other grievance, as applicable;
e.    A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the Information being complained about belongs to You;


iii.    The Company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.